Previous meetings

BoS.13 – 7th-11th September 2015 – Hassop Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:

Nicola Hemmings: Mechanisms of sperm transport and selection in birds

Lukas Scharer: Male and female from a hermaphrodite vantage-point

Murray Bakst: Whys and hows of oviductal sperm storage in domesticated birds

Nalini Puniamoorthy: Geographic variation in polyandry, sexual size dimorphism and sperm

Other speakers:
Mariana Wolfner, Alex Ball, Tim Karr, Mollie Manier, Jonathan Evans, Maximiliano Tourmente, Tania Mendonca, Katerina Hortova, Gustavo Santos Requena, Bob Montgomerie, Rhonda Snook, Matt Dean, Andreas Sutter, Angela Crean, Stefan Lupold, Suzanne Alonzo, Patrice Rosengrave, Janice Ting, Ghazal Alavioon, Albrecht Schulte-Hostedde, Helen Taylor, Ariel Kahrl, Geoff Parker

At BoS.13, Tim Birkhead was awarded the Spallanzani medal. Bob Montgomerie and Lisa Knight were each awarded a ‘Silver Sperm on Silver Egg’ award.

—–

BoS.12 – 9th-13th September 2013- Hassop Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:
Bob Montgomerie: A craving after knowledge

Mariana Wolfner: Drosophila seminal proteins: influencing the male and interacting with sperm

Asa Lankinen: Pollen competition and sexual conflict in a mixed-mating pair

Matt Gage: From sexual selection to sperm function

David Froman: Reproductive tract throughput and sperm competition

Hanna Kokko: Two roads to two sexes: the roles of sperm competition and sperm limitation in anisogamy evolution

Dave Hosken: Something old, something new

Other speakers:
Yael Heifetz, Findley Finseth, Ben Normark, Cristina Tuni, Clair Bennison, Stefan Lupold, Nicola Hemmings, Erica Leder, Helen Bayram, Teri Orr, Andrea Pilastro, Maximiliano Tourmente, Joachim Wistuba, Steve Dorus, Jens Ehmcke, Patrice Rosengrave, Yasir Ahmed-Braimah, Craig Purchase, Allan Pacey, Cosima Hotzy, Hanne Lovlie, Steve Ramm

 

At BoS.12, Scott Pitnick received the Silver Sperm award for his contributions to the field of sperm competition.

—–

BoS.11 – 5th-9th September 2011 – Hassop Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:
Allan Pacey: Whos sperm is it anyway?

Andy Clarke: Tangled interactions in sperm competition

Eduardo Roldan: Sperm Biology and the conservation of biodiversity

Harry Moore: Making sperm from stem cells

Other speakers:
Nicola Hemmings, Joachim Wistuba, Sarah Fellows, Thomas Hildebrandt, Chris Friesen, Jens Ehmcke, Stefan Lupold, Adam Chippindale, Sheri Johnson, Boris Baer, Dawn Higginson, Lucas Marie-Orleach, Outi Ala-Honkola, Katerina Hortova, Mollie Manier, Gerhard van der Horst, John Fitzpatrick, Nina Wedell, Jonathan Evans, Mats Olsson, Tom Pizzari, Paula Stockley, Beverly Strassman, Geoff Parker, Bob Montgomerie

At BoS.11 Nina Wedell was awarded the Silver Sperm for her contributions to the field of sperm competition.

—–

BoS.10 – September 2009 – Losehill Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:
Ben Normark: Haplodiploidy and sperm evolution

Andy Stephenson: Microgametophytes: The Forgotten Generation

Simon Fishel: When all that matters is a fertile sperm!

Jean-Pierre Brillard: Sperm Selection in Birds

Nina Wedell: Selfish genetic elements and sexual selection

Other Speakers:
Patricia Brennan, Larry Harshman, Hanne Lovlie, David Miller, Lukas Scharer, Simone Immler, Stewart Nicol, Rhonda Snook, Klaus Reinhardt, Nicola Hemmings, Steve Ramm, Neil Gemmell, Luc Bussiere, Stefan Lupold, Boris Baer, Stuart Humphries, Stuart Wigby, Katerina Hortova, Mollie Manier, Geoff Parker, Tim Birkhead, Scott Pitnick, Montse Gomendio

—–

BoS.9 – September 2007 – Losehill Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:
Matthew Cobb: Sperm in History

Rhonda Snook: The tail(s) of two sperm: the evolutionary significance of sperm heteromorphism

Victor Vacquier: Evolution of gamete recognition proteins in marine invertebrates

Joachim Wistuba: Testicular organization and the regulation of spermatogenesis: comparative insights

Mariana Wolfner: Interplay between seminal proteins and female Drosophila: implications for sperm, proteins and female physiology
Other speakers:
S Dorus, B Montgomerie, M Olsson, S Pitnick, E Roldan, C Cornwallis, S Ramm, S Leupold, J Fitzpatrick, T Karr, D Higginson, Burrows, R Dallai, B Sinervo, D Woolley, M Demont, J Mossman, J Havenhand, J Correa

—–

BoS.8 – September 2005 – Losehill Hall

Plenary Speakers:
Thomas Hildebrandt: Aspects of reproductive function in elephant bulls and their impact on sperm parameters

D Woolley: On the oscillatory behaviour of the sperm flagellum
Romano Dallai: Sperm winding in Collembola: functions and consequences

Leigh Simmons: Models of postcopulatory sexual selection: lessons from the dung heap

Roger Short: After dinner talk about Geoff Parker’s career

Geoff Parker: Golden flies and sunlit meadows

Other speakers:

Helen Crudgington, Sara Calhim, Outi Ala-Honkola, Roger Short, Mats Olsson, Harry Moore, Bill Breed, Jon Evans, Motonori Hoshi, Montse Gomendio, Neil Gemmell, Matt Gage, Nina Wedell, Craig LaMunyon, Alireza Fazeli, Lukas Scharer, Gerhard Van de Horst, Andrea Pilastro, Simone Immler, Allan Pacey

At BoS.8 Geoff Parker was awarded the Spallanzani Medal for his outstanding contribution to the field of sperm competition. Geoff’s career was celebrated at this meeting to coincide with his retirement from teaching.

—–

BoS.7 – September 2003 – Losehill Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:
Bob Montgomerie: The sperm’s tale

Jim Cummins: Why do sperm need a midpiece?

Willie Swanson: Species specific sperm – egg recognition: Functional inferences from rapidly evolving reproductive proteins

Scott Pitnick: Sperm-female co-evolution

Peter Sutovsky: Sperm Organelles Before and After Fertilization: You Want Ubiquitin With That?

Michael Eisenbach: Sperm motility, transport and guidance

Other Speakers:
Matt Anderson, Tom Pizzari, Andreas Pilastro, Trish Moore, Tim Birkhead, Bart Kempenaers, Marie-Jose Naud, Tristan Long, Tim Karr, Jim Cummins, Nina Wedell, Helen Crudgington, Geoff Parker, Paula Stockley, Allan Pacey, Nathalie Luck and others

—–

BoS.6 – September 2001 – Losehill Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:
Tim Birkhead
Geoff Parker
Bill Rice

Other Speakers:
J St John, T Morrow, B Preston, E Adkins-Regan, J Radwan, J Drnevich, L Hockman, C Barratt, S Pitnick, T Pizzari & T Birkhead, S Koyama, E Harris, O Svensson & L Kvarnemo, J Evans, B Montgomerie, M Gage, S Lewis, R Jones, M Eisenbach, M-J Naud, N Minoretti & B Baur, J Bishop, A Pacey, T Karr

—–

BoS.5 – October 1999 – Losehill Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:
Mike Bedford
Claus Wedekind
Geoff Parker
David Froman
Bill Holt
Brett Holland

Other Speakers:
J Bishop, R Hughes, R Locher, T Morrow, P Ward, J T Manning, W Ed Harris, A Stutt, T R Birkhead, H Nicholls, T Pizzari, D Joly, H D M Moore, J Horrocks, B Kempenaers, K Peshke & M Werner, J Drnevich, R Snook, N Wedell

—–

BoS.4 – September 1997 – Losehill Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speakers:
Jim Overstreet: Differential fertilising capacity
Birkett Howarth: Avian reproduction

Other Speakers:
J Zeh, Don R Levitan, Lisa Wooninck, Anders P Møller, Penny Cooke & Nina Wedell, Matt Gage, Paul Eady, Elizabeth Adkins-Regan, Ann Donoghue, Tim Birkhead, Mats Olsson, Geoff Parker, P Ward, Barbara Hellriegel, Klaus Peschke, Allan Pacey, Scott Pitnick, Tim Karr

—–

BoS.3 – September 1995 – Losehill Hall, Derbyshire

Plenary Speaker:
Roger Short

Other speakers:
Susan Suarez, Harry Moore, Alan Pacey, Mike Siva-Jothy, Geoff Parker, Paula Stockley, Matt Gage, Scott Pitnick, Rhonda Snook, Tim Karr, Craig LaMunyon, Boris Baer, B Smith, Tim Birkhead, Graham Wishart, C Mansbridge, Jan Lifjeld, Bob Montgomerie, William G Eberhard

—–

BoS.2 (‘Sperm Day 2′) – September 1993 – University of Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Plenary Speaker:
Mike Bedford

Other Speakers:
Robin Baker, Mike Siva Jothy, Chris Barratt, Geoff Parker, Harry Moore
Matt Gage, Tim Birkhead, Prof. Steirtgehm, J R Rodger, Paul Eady, Scott Pitnick, Graham Wishart, Laurent Keller

—–

BoS.1 (‘Sperm Day’) – September 1992 – University of Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Speakers:
Rowan Hooper, Mike Siva Jothy, Verina Waights, Jim Briskie, Tim Birkhead, Paula Stockley, Emma Creighton, Tim Halliday, Chris Barratt, Melanie Williams, Kelly Perry, Mark Bellis, Robin Baker